Muskoka High Water

Hello..we recently revived this Muskoka update from Lisa Noonan  General Manager MLA.

 

The picture below is March 26 2016 Brandy Lake

The Story

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry issued the following flood watch yesterday:

The Ministry of Natural Resources – Parry Sound District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect for all watersheds within the District which includes the District Municipality of Muskoka, the Territorial District of Parry Sound and a north-west portion in the County of Haliburton.

Water levels and flows in local lakes and rivers are expected to rise following significant rainfall forecasted across the area beginning Sunday evening.

It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses may be impacted to various degrees as river levels rise.

Flows in the North Branch Muskoka River within the Town of Bracebridge are expected to surpass early flood-watch levels and to continue to rise over the next few days. Flow in the South Branch Muskoka River is also expected to climb above early watch levels if the forecasted rain materializes.

Flows out of Lake Muskoka into the Bala Reach will surpass early watch levels of 200cms within the next 24 hours.

Water levels in all area lakes, rivers and streams are expected to rise to or above typical spring levels over the next week.

Residents affected by high water conditions in the past should take necessary action to secure any vulnerable property in close proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions.

Residents and those visiting the area are advised to be aware of current watershed conditions, exercise caution while around waterbodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.

MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

Description of Weather System

A rainfall warning issued by Environment Canada is in effect for most areas within Parry Sound District. Environment Canada is currently forecasting 30 to 50mm of rain beginning Sunday evening and ending Monday afternoon. Temperatures are forecasted to reach a high of 11 degrees Celsius Sunday and falling to minus 1 degree by Monday afternoon.

Description of Current Conditions

Lake levels and river flows have dropped or remained stable over the past week with cooler weather. The local snow pack still contains between an estimated 20-75mm of water content that has been melting very slowly over the past three weeks. It is expected that the forecasted rain will cause an increased rate of rise in lake levels and river flows over the next few days as melting of the snow pack accelerates with forecasted rainfall.

During this time of year we can expect higher and faster flowing water in most watercourses. Slippery and unstable banks and extremely cold water temperatures can lead to very hazardous conditions around any water body.

March 27 - 16

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s